96 A.D.2d 166 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1983
[…] It did not specifically reject the argument that plaintiff’s judgment lien attaches to the after acquired real property of defendants and its decision may be read as an implicit approval of this contention.
On this appeal defendants argue that the judgment was discharged in bankruptcy, that the judgment lien cannot attach to property acquired thereafter and that Special Term erred in ordering that only a qualified discharge of record be marked on the docket of the judgment. Plaintiff contends that the judgment lien survived bankruptcy and
Section 150 provides that
“1. At any time after one year has elapsed since a bankrupt * * * was discharged from his debts * * * the bankrupt * * * may apply, upon proof of the bankrupt’s * * * discharge, to the court in which a judgment was rendered against him * * * for an order, directing that a discharge or a qualified discharge of record be marked upon the docket of the judgment.
“2. If it appears upon the hearing that the bankrupt * * * has been discharged from the payment of that judgment * * * an order must be made directing that a discharge or qualified discharge be marked on the docket of the judgment.
“3. If it appears that any lien of the judgment upon real property owned by the bankrupt * * * prior to the commencement of the bankruptcy proceedings was invalidated or surrendered in the bankruptcy proceedings or set aside in an action brought by the receiver or trustee, the order shall direct that a discharge be marked on the docket of the judgment. [Emphasis added.]
“4. If * * * it appears that the judgment was a lien” on real property owned by the bankrupt prior to the commencement of the bankruptcy proceeding, “and it is not established to the satisfaction of the court that the lien was invalidated or surrendered in the bankruptcy proceedings or set aside in an action brought by the receiver or trustee, the