853 F. Supp. 736 | S.D.N.Y. | 1994
[…] There is no indication of which subdivision of § 1332 Judge Posner is referring to in this statement, nor is there any analysis on the point.
.“It is the generally accepted view that diversity jurisdiction was established to provide access to a competent and impartial tribunal, free from local prejudice or influence, for the determination of controversies between citizens of different states.” Moore H0.71 [3.-1], at 709.
. Section 1348 provides:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by the United States or by direction of any officer thereof, against any national banking association, any civil action to wind up the affairs of any such association, and any action by a banking association established in the district for which the court is held, under chapter 2 of Title 12, to enjoin the Comptroller of the Currency, or any receiver acting under his direction, as provided by such chapter.
All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the states in which they are respectively located.
. As the Court observed, § 94 was passed in 1864. At that time, a bank’s location and the site of its establishment were one and the same. Branch banks were not yet contemplated.