101 So. 403 | La. | 1924
[…] 101 So. 403 | La. | 1924
The Revised Civil Code provides as follows:
Article 3217: “The debts which are privileged •on certain movables, are the following:
«1. * * * Debts due for necessary supplies [furnished] to any farm or plantation, * * * on the crops of the year and the pro•ceeds thereof.
í¡2 * #• * ”
The Chattel Mortgage Act, No. 198, of 1918, p. 372, provides as follows: