15 S.W.3d 758 | Mo. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] At issue is how to calculate the “five-year period” for purposes of Warrens-burg’s financing statement effectiveness. In order for its continuation statement to effectively prevent its priority interest from lapsing, Warrensburg must have filed within the six months prior to the expiration of the five-year period. The question is when the five-year period expired. Holden asserts the five-year period expired January 29, 1997. Warrensburg contends the five-year period expired January 30, 1997.
The parties arrive at different expiration dates due to their application of § 1.040, Missouri’s time computation statute. Statute 1.040 reads, “[t]he time within which an act is to be done shall be computed by excluding the first day and including the last. If the last day is Sunday it shall be excluded.” Warrensburg contends § 1.040 is applicable to § 400.9-403 and results in a January 30 expiration date. This is so because under § 1.040, the date of filing, January 30, 1992, would not be included in calculating the five-year period. See Brickell v.