Bank of Commerce v. De Santis
[…] The liability of a partnership in a breach of contract action is more closely addressed by sections 25 and 26 of the Partnership Law. Section 25 states:

“The partnership is bound to make good the loss:

*496“1. Where one partner acting within the scope of his apparent authority receives money or property of a third person and misapplies it; and

“2. Where the partnership in the course of its business receives money or property of a third person and the money or property so received is misapplied by a partner while it is in the custody of the partnership.”

Section 26 states:

“All partners are liable

“1. jointly and severally for everything chargeable to the partnership under sections twenty-four and twenty-five.

“2. Jointly for all other debts and obligations of the partnership; but any partner may enter into a separate obligation to perform a partnership contract.”

Subdivision 2 of section 26 of the Partnership Law suggests that partners are jointly liable on contractual obligations.