Bank of Commerce v. De Santis
[…] De Santis does not dispute that he signed the “Partnership Certificate and Authorization”. His defense rests on the theory that he did not cash or consent to the *494cashing of the checks which created the overdraft nor did he receive any of the proceeds.

It is undisputed that the transactions herein were conducted by Noonan without the knowledge or consent of De Santis. De Santis predicates his defense on the premise that because he neither knew of, nor condoned Noonan’s actions that Noonan was acting outside the scope of the partnership business. Subdivision 1 of section 20 of the Partnership Law states: “Every partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business, and the act of every partner, including the execution in the partnership name of any instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the partnership of which he is a member binds the partnership, unless the partner so acting has in fact no authority to act for the partnership in the particular matter, and the person with whom he is dealing has knowledge of the fact that he has no such authority.”

The test of apparent authority is subjective. If a third party could have been said to have reasonably relied on the apparent authority then the alleged agent’s principal is estopped from claiming lack of knowledge or consent.