Bank of Commerce v. De Santis
[…] Under current bank practice, banks make a provisional settlement for items when they are received and then await subsequent determination of whether the item will be finally paid. Subdivision (1) of section 4-212 of the Uniform Commercial Code codifies the rights of the bank where the item being collected is not finally paid. Provision is made for the reversal of the provisional settlement, charge-back of provisional credits and the right to obtain a refund.

Subdivision (1) of section 4-212 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that: “If a collecting bank has made provisional settlement with its customer for an item and itself fails by reason of dishonor, suspension of payments *498by a bank or otherwise to receive a settlement for the item which is or becomes final, the bank may revoke the settlement given by it, charge back the amount of any credit given for the item to its customer’s account or obtain refund from its customer whether or not it is able to return the items if by its midnight deadline or within a longer reasonable time after it learns the facts it returns the item or sends notification of the facts.”

The remedy of charge-back is conditioned on the requirement that the bank “by its midnight deadline or within a longer reasonable time after it learns of the facts returns the items or sends notification of the facts”.