Bank of Commerce v. De Santis
[…] Subdivision (3) of section 3-508 of the Uniform Commercial Code permits oral notice of dishonor. Oral notice of dishonor was held valid in Salem Nat. Bank v Chapman (64 Ill App 3d 625).

Defendant urges that plaintiff failed to exercise ordinary care in allowing a cash withdrawal of $9,000 against funds drawn on an out-of-State bank on the sixth business day following the deposit when there was insufficient cash reserve for any possible charge back. Subdivision (4) of section 4-212 of the Uniform Commercial Code states:

“The right to charge-back is not affected by * * *

“(b) failure by any bank to exercise ordinary care with respect to the item”..

Allowing an overdraft generally does not constitute a failure by a bank to exercise ordinary care. In fact De Santis testified that he had withdrawn almost $8,933.34 in cash from the account on October 28, 1980.