Bank of Boston Connecticut v. Scott Real Estate, Inc.
[…] Thus, the trial court properly found that no genuine issue of material fact existed as to the defendants’ third special defense. Consequently, the defendants’ fourth argument in support of their appeal is without merit.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 42a-9-505 (2) provides: “In any other case involving consumer goods or any other collateral a secured party in possession may, after default, propose to retain the collateral in satisfaction of the obligation. Written notice of such proposal shall be sent to the debtor if he has not signed after default a statement renouncing or modifying his rights under this subsection. In the case of consumer goods no other notice need be given. In other cases notice shall be sent to any other secured party from whom the secured party has received, before sending his notice to the debtor or before the debtor’s renunciation of his rights, written notice of a claim of an interest in the collateral. If the secured party receives objection in writing from a person entitled to receive notification within twenty-one days after the notice was sent, the secured party must dispose of the collateral under section 42a-9-504. In the absence of such written objection the secured party may retain the collateral in satisfaction of the debtor’s obligation.”

Subsequent to the filing of the appeal, WHBB Real Estate Limited Partnership purchased the BBC note, and is now the substituted plaintiff and the appellee in this action.