Bank of Boston Connecticut v. Scott Real Estate, Inc.
[…] II

In their third special defense, the defendants claimed that the plaintiff should be deemed to have elected to proceed exclusively against the obligors of the Dana note and mortgage, thereby releasing the defendants from their obligations to the plaintiff under the BBC note. The defendants’ final argument on appeal is that such a defense may be raised pursuant to § 42a-9-505 (2),5 and that the trial court improperly found that no genuine issue of material fact existed as to whether the plaintiff made an election of remedies under that statute. We do not agree. Article 9 of the Connecticut Uniform Commercial Code does not apply “to the cre*624ation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real estate, including a lease or rents thereunder . . . .” General Statutes § 42a-9-104 (j); Burritt Mutual Savings Bank of New Britain v. Tucker, 183 Conn. 369, 372, 439 A.2d 396 (1981).