Bank of Boston Connecticut v. Schlesinger
[…] Although Mark David Associates was later served with the papers, the plaintiff did not prosecute the show cause hearing and the unsigned foreclosure writ, summons, and complaint, which were made returnable to the court on June 26,1990, were never returned to the court. During the hearing on the prejudgment attachment, the defendants moved to stay this case and, thereby, the attachment sought by the plaintiff. The trial court denied their motion.

The defendants claim that the following language in § 49-28 supports their argument that the trial court should have stayed the proceedings: “If the proceeds of the sale are not sufficient to pay in full the amount secured by any mortgage or lien thereby foreclosed, the deficiency shall be determined, and thereupon judgment may be rendered in the cause for the deficiency against any party liable to pay the same who is a party to the cause and has been served with process or has appeared therein, and all persons liable to pay the debt secured by the mortgage or lien may be made parties; but all other proceedings for the collection of the debt shall be stayed during the pendency of the foreclosure suit, and, if a deficiency judgment is finally rendered therein, the other proceedings shall forthwith abate.” (Emphasis added.)

A review of the plain language of the statute as applied to the facts of this case, however, defeats the defendants’ argument. It is not disputed that the foreclosure action was not returned to court.