Bank of America NT & SA v. David W. Hubert, P.C.
[…] In the law of agency, an agent’s knowledge is imputed to a principal. As an exception to the rule, the knowledge of an agent engaged in an independent fraudulent act on her own account is not imputed to a principal. In this case, however, an agent’s knowledge is imputed although the agent is engaged in an independent fraudulent act on her own account. This is why the rule is called “an exception to an exception.” Am. Nat’l Bank, 497 P.2d at 548.

RCW 62A.4-302(2)(b) provides:

(b) The liability of a payor bank to pay an item pursuant to subsection (a) is subject to defenses based on breach of a presentment warranty (RCW 62A.4--208) or proof that the person seeking enforcement of the liability presented or transferred the item for the purpose of defrauding the payor bank.

The Official Comment 3 to U.C.C. § 4-302 states: