Bank of America NT & SA v. David W. Hubert, P.C.
[…] Finally, we reverse the Court of Appeals and reinstate the trial court’s summary judgment on the Bank’s contract claim.

Alexander, C.J., and Johnson, Sanders, Ireland, Bridge, Chambers, Owens, and Fairhurst, JJ., concur.

The Court of Appeals noted in its timeline that the checks were returned to Bank of America (then Seafirst) on September 22. However, that is the date the checks were received by the bank.

David Hubert stipulated to discipline for violating RPC 5.3 and 1.14 by failing to supervise Ms. Williams’ activities regarding his IOLTA account.

RCW 62A.4-302(a)(l) provides:

(a) If an item is presented to and received by a payor bank, the bank is accountable for the amount of:

(1) A demand item, other than a documentary draft, whether properly payable or not, if the bank, in any case in which it is not also the depositary bank, retains the item beyond midnight of the banking day of receipt without settling for it or, whether or not it is also the depositary bank, does not pay or return the item or send notice of dishonor until after its midnight deadline.

The midnight deadline is midnight on its next banking day following the banking day on which the bank receives the relevant item or notice or from which the time for taking action commences to run, whichever is later. RCW 62A.4-104(10).