Bank of America NT & SA v. David W. Hubert, P.C.
[…] Once the bank designated as the payor bank sells the drawer’s checking account to another bank, the second bank, as the purchaser of the first bank, becomes the successor in interest as to the account. Thus, Bank of America contends Sterling Savings Bank assumed Key Bank’s responsibility and became the payor bank.

¶19 Bank of America points to RCW 62A.1-102(1), which provides that the code “shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.” The Bank urges that the code is intended to “modernize the law governing commercial transactions,” and to allow for “the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties.” RCW 62A.l-102(2)(a), (b).