Bank of America NT & SA v. David W. Hubert, P.C.
[…] ¶29 Bank of America argues, however, that it was entitled to withdraw its provisional credit from Hubert RC.’s IOLTA account based on Ms. William’s fraud. Hubert P.C. contends that accountability under the midnight deadline is absolute.

¶30 We agree with Bank of America that a payor bank’s accountability is subject to statutory and common law defenses. In its general provisions the U.C.C. provides that the principles of law and equity, including the law relative to fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, or other invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions. RCW 62A. 1-103. Additionally, RCW 62A.4-302(2)(b) provides:

(b) The liability of a payor bank to pay an item pursuant to subsection (a) is subject to defenses based on breach of a presentment warranty (RCW 62A.4-208) or proof that the person seeking enforcement of the liability presented or transferred the item for the purpose of defrauding the payor bank.

¶31 Case law also supports the Bank’s position. In Bank Leumi Trust Co. of N.Y. v. Bally’s Park Place, Inc., 528 F. Supp. 349 (S.D.N.Y. 1981), the proprietor of a gambling casino deposited a check, knowing that the maker of the check had passed away and that his estate was insolvent.