Bank of America NT & SA v. David W. Hubert, P.C.
[…] RCW 62A.4-104(10).

The trial court denied the defendants’ motion to amend their answer to add the notice of dishonor and wrongful wire transfer claims. Nevertheless, the trial court also dismissed these claims in its ruling on summary judgment. CP at 391-92.

To facilitate review Bank of America voluntarily dismissed the negligence claims against Hubert individually without prejudice. CP at 330.

Although neither party raised this issue at the trial court, Bank of America urged the Court of Appeals to consider the issue pursuant to RAP 9.11.

RCW 62A.4-215 provides:

(a) An item is finally paid by a payor bank when the bank has first done any of the following:

(2) Settled for the item without having right to revoke the settlement under statute, clearing-house rules, or agreement; or
*112(3) Made a provisional settlement for the item and failed to revoke the settlement in the time and manner permitted by statute, clearing-house rule, or agreement.
(d) If a collecting bank receives a settlement for an item which is or becomes final, the bank is accountable to its customer for the amount of the item and any provisional credit given for the item in an account with its customer becomes final.

The checks arrived at Key Bank on September 17, 1998, and at Sterling Savings Bank’s check processing agent the next day. The checks were returned on September 19, 1998.