Bank of America NT & SA v. David W. Hubert, P.C.
[…] In Bank of Leumi Trust Co. v. Bally’s Park Place Inc., 528 F. Supp. 349 (S.D.N.Y. 1981), and American National Bank v. Foodbasket, 497 P.2d 546 (Wyo. 1972), banks that were accountable under Section 4-302 for missing their midnight deadline were successful in defending against parties who initiated collection knowing that the check would not be paid. The “settlement effected” language is deleted as unnecessary. If a payor bank is accountable for an item it is liable to pay it. If it has made final payment for an item, it is no longer accountable for the item.

RCW 62A.4-103(a) states:

(a) The effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank’s responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.

Hubert P.C. also raised wrongful wire transfer as an affirmative defense to Bank of America’s contract claim.

Neither party argued that Katharine Hubert was also in charge of supervising Williams.