Bank of America National Trust & Savings Ass'n v. GAC Properties Credit, Inc.
[…] [8] 6 Del.C. § 7303 states:

It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:

* * * * * *

(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading . ..

* * * * * *

[9] 6 Del.C. § 7323(b) states:

(b) Every person who directly or indirectly controls a seller or buyer liable under subsection (a), every partner, officer, or director of such a seller or buyer, every person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, every employee of such seller or buyer who materially aids in the sale, and every broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the sale or purchase are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller or buyer, unless the nonseller or nonbuyer who is so liable sustains the burden of proof that he did not know, and in exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist. There is contribution as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable.

[10] 6 Del.C. § 7327, par. 2, states:

When any person, including any nonresident of this State, engages in conduct prohibited or made actionable by this chapter or any rule or order hereunder, and he has not filed a consent to service of process under this section and personal jurisdiction over him cannot otherwise be obtained in this State, that conduct shall be considered equivalent to his appointment of the Commissioner or his successor in office to be his attorney to receive process of any lawful process in any noncriminal suit, action or proceeding against him or his successor, executor or administrator which grows out of that conduct in which is brought under this chapter or any rule or order thereunder, with the same force and validity as if served on him personally. Service may be made in the same manner as stated above.