Bank of America National Trust & Savings Ass'n v. GAC Properties Credit, Inc.
[…] The Motion of the individual defendants to dismiss the Complaints is therefore denied.

SO ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] 10 Del.C. § 366 is quoted infra.

[2] The precise language in the Stipulation provided:

"IT IS HEREBY STIPULATED as follows:

1. That defendants S. Hayward Wills, John F. Ring, Russell E. Kemmerer, James R. Powell, GAC Corporations, GAC Properties, Inc., GAC Rental Corporation, and GAC Properties Credit, Inc. hereby enter a general appearance in this action."

* * * * * *

[3] 10 Del.C. § 366 states:

(a) If it appears in any complaint filed in the Court of Chancery that the defendant or any one or more of the defendants is a nonresident of the State, the Court may make an order directing such nonresident defendant or defendants to appear by a day certain to be designated. Such order shall be served on such nonresident defendant or defendants by mail or otherwise, if practicable, and shall be published in such manner as the Court directs, not less than once a week for 3 consecutive weeks. The Court may compel the appearance of the defendant by the seizure of all or any part of his property, which property may be sold under the order of the Court to pay the demand of the plaintiff, if the defendant does not appear, or otherwise defaults. Any defendant whose property shall have been so seized and who shall have entered a general appearance in the cause may, upon notice to the plaintiff, petition the Court for an order releasing such property or any part thereof from the seizure. The Court shall release such property unless the plaintiff shall satisfy the Court that because of other circumstances there is a reasonable possibility that such release may render it substantially less likely that plaintiff will obtain satisfaction of any judgment secured. If such petition shall not be granted, or if no such petition shall be filed, such property shall remain subject to seizure and may be sold to satisfy any judgment entered in the cause. The Court may at any time release such property or any part thereof upon the giving of sufficient security.

(b) The Court may make all necessary rules respecting the form of process, the manner of issuance and return thereof, the release of such property from seizure and for the sale of the property so seized, and may require the plaintiff to give approved security to abide any order of the Court respecting the property.