830 P.2d 1138 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] In the absence of countervailing public policy or an express statutory provision barring waiver, parties may enter into contracts extinguishing or limiting statutory provisions which confer a right or benefit on one or both parties. Martinez v. Continental Enterprises, 730 P.2d 308 (Colo.1986).
Section 38-38-602(3), C.R.S. (1991 Cum.Supp.) provides that: "Nothing in this article shall restrict the power of the court in the appointment of a receiver pursuant to existing law or pursuant to agreement between the parties." See Baugh v. District Court, 166 Colo. 192, 442 P.2d 408 (1968) (purchaser at foreclosure sale authorized *1140 by statute and deed of trust to secure appointment of receiver).
Further, our supreme court in Denver Motor Hotel Co. v.