762 N.W.2d 826 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2008
[…] A foreclosure judgment was also entered. On September 19, 2007, the mortgaged real estate was sold at a sheriff's sale. Bank Mutual was the only bidder and purchased all the mortgaged property for $1,180,000.
¶ 5 Boyer Construction and Steven Boyer objected to the order for confirmation of sale because it did not preclude a judgment for the deficiency against Steven and Marcy Boyer. Boyer Construction, Steven Boyer, and Marcy Boyer also moved for relief from the judgments under multiple subsections of WIS. STAT. § 806.07. They relied on WIS. STAT. § 846.103(2), which provides that when a plaintiff elects a shorter redemption period when foreclosing on certain types of real estate, generally commercial real estate, the plaintiff must waive judgment for any deficiency against "every party who is personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage" and no judgment for a deficiency can be rendered against a party personally liable.