196 So. 2d 324 | La. Ct. App. | 1967
[…] All pavements taken up in the laying of such tracks shall be relaid at the company’s cost, to the satisfaction of the Engineer and the Commissioner of Public Works, and shall be thereafter maintained between tracks and for two feet on each side thereof. On all streets now not paved, which may hereafter be paved by the City, the said company shall pay the cost of paving between the rails and two feet on each side thereof, and the same rule shall apply to the renewal of pavements on streets not paved.”
' LSA-R.S. 45:323 provides in part as follows:
“All steam railroads * * * whose tracks are laid on or across the public street of any municipality, shall keep in good condition and suitable for vehicular traffic that portion of the street lying between the rails of the tracks of such steam railroad and railways, and for a distance of two feet on the outside of each rail of the tracks used or operated by them, together with the necessary headers * * * ”
The City correctly contends that it is not legally obligated to fill and maintain the Terminal Company’s roadbed, since that obligation rests solely upon the Terminal Company.