196 So. 2d 324 | La. Ct. App. | 1967
[…] (See generally German v. City of New Orleans, La.App., 3 So.2d 181; Carlisle v. Parish of East Baton Rouge, La.App., 114 So.2d 62; Pierrotti v. Louisiana Department of Highways, La.App., 146 So.2d 455; Nauck v. Cooperative Cab Company, La.App., 185 So.2d 345; Granger v. Travelers Insurance Company, La.App., 167 So.2d 211.)
The Terminal Company was negligent in failing to comply with the duty imposed upon it by LSA-R.S. 45:323 to “keep in good condition and suitable for vehicular traffic that portion of the street lying between the rails of the tracks.” Its negligence was of long standing duration. In fact the tracks have never been filled in.