Bangor & Aroostook R. v. Jones
[…] We think that this instruction was all the defendant was entitled to on this question.

The ninth, tenth, fourteenth, and fifteenth requests have to do with the question of damages not only as affected by the widow’s remarriage, but by her receipt of the $2,000 of insurance. In these requests the defendant asked that the jury be directed to deduct the $2,000 of insurance from any damages that the plaintiff might be fo-und to be entitled to recover. In support of its *891contention the defendant called attention to section 5 of the Employers’ Liability Aet (45 USCA § 55), which provides:

“Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void: Provided, That in any action brought against any such common carrier under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter, such common carrier may set off therein any sum it has contributed or paid to any insurance, relief benefit, or indemnity that may have been paid to the injured employee or the person • entitled thereto on account of the injury or death for which said action was brought.”

There is no evidence in the ease that the defendant contributed money toward the procurement of the insurance. If it had contributed money, it could have shown the fact and had the sum deducted, but it was not entitled to have the amount of the insurance deducted. See Phila., Balt. & Wash.