110 Cal. 374 | Cal. | 1895
[…] There is no more consent in the one than in the other, and there is the same wrongful interference with the party’s rights in both. Neither does the principle of acquiescence in the contract occupy any different position in the two cases. In a case of fraud nothing is done and no remedy invoked until the
The Civil Code of this state, in speaking of obligations imposed by law, declares (section 1708): “ Every person is bound without contract to abstain from injuring the person or property of another, or infringing upon any of his rights.” Section 1428 declares that obligations may arise by operation of law, and further provides: “An obligation arising from operation of law may be enforced in the manner provided by law, or by civil action or proceeding.” Section 3281 declares: “ Every person who suffers detriment from the unlawful act or omission of another may recover from the person in fault a compensation therefor in money which is called damages.”