Bancroft v. Bancroft
[…] "ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED that the said bond shall be filed and recorded in the office of the Clerk of the County of New York and that a certified copy thereof be filed with the Department of Mental Hygiene at its Albany office."

From the above portion of the judgment defendant through her special guardian appealed to the Appellate Division and later to this court.

Subdivision 5 of section 7 of the Domestic Relations Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 14) compels security to be given and approved at the time of annulment in the following manner:

"§ 7. Voidable marriages. A marriage is void from the time its nullity is declared by a court of competent jurisdiction if either party thereto: * * *