Bancorp Leasing & Financial Corp. v. Agusta Aviation Corp.
[…] AFFIRMED.

. Aircraft and Bancorp are Oregon corporations with their principal places of business in Oregon. Agusta USA is a Pennsylvania corporation with its principal places of business in Pennsylvania. Agusta S.P.A. and Costruzione Aeronautiche Giovanni Agusta, S.P.A. are Italian corporations with their principal places of business in Italy: they are not registered to do business in Oregon.

. Or.Rev.Stat. § 12.020 (1985) provides:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, for the purpose of determining whether an action has been commenced within the time limited, an action shall be deemed commenced as to each defendant, when the complaint is filed, and the summons served on the defendant ...
(2) If the first publication of summons or other service of summons in an action occurs before the expiration of 60 days after the date on which the complaint in the action was filed, the action against each person of whom the court by such service has acquired jurisdiction shall be deemed to have been commenced upon the date on which the complaint in the action was filed, (emphasis added).

. See Or.R.Civ.P. 4D, 4L, and 7D(3)(b)(ii). Agusta USA and Agusta Italy were eventually served by mail pursuant to Oregon's long-arm jurisdiction statute and Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(i)(l)(D).