Bancorp Leasing & Financial Corp. v. Agusta Aviation Corp.
[…] See Russell v. Ford Motor Co., 281 Or. 587, 575 P.2d 1383, 1387 *277(1978); Marinelli v. Ford Motor Co., 72 Or.App. 268, 696 P.2d 1, rev. denied, 299 Or. 251, 701 P.2d 784 (1985). There, we approved the district court’s determination that the Oregon legislature intended to include all products-related claims within the breadth of the products liability statute. 710 F.2d at 1425. Or.Rev.Stat. § 30.900 provides: (a) “ ‘Product liability civil action’ means a civil action brought against a manufacturer, distributor, seller or lessor of a product for damages for personal injury, death or property damage arising out of:

(1) Any design, inspection, testing, manufacturing or other defect in a product____” (emphasis added).

The claims which Bancorp and Aircraft pleaded as strict liability, negligence and breach of warranty claims were all claims for property damage arising out of a “design, inspection, testing, manufacturing or other defect in a product” (the helicopter).