Banco Mercantil de Sao Paulo S. A. v. Nava
[…] Defendant was “ ‘not bound * * * to be * * * alert for circumstances which might possibly excite the suspicions of wary vigilance.’ ” (Hall v Bank of Blasdell, 306 NY 336, 341, supra.) Therefore, plaintiff’s protests that defendant “should have known” that the checks were forgeries from all of the underlying suspicious circumstances, are insufficient and fail to raise triable issues of fact with respect to defendant’s status as a holder in due course.

Plaintiff argues that defendants have incurred the liability of an indorser pursuant to section 3-417 of the Uniform Commercial Code, having breached the warranties provided therein. However, section 3-417 (subd [1], par [b], cl [ii]) provides:

“(1) Any person who obtains payment or acceptance and any prior transferor warrants to a person who in good faith pays or accepts that * * *
“(b) he has no knowledge that the signature of the maker or drawer is unauthorized, except that this warranty is not given by a holder in due course acting in good faith * * *
“to a drawer with respect to the drawer’s own signature, whether or not the drawer is also the drawee”.

Moreover, each of the forged checks, after being taken up by plaintiff were specifically marked “P.E.G.”, or “prior endorsements guaranteed”. Plaintiff’s first and second causes of action alleged in the complaint are therefore dismissed.