Banco Mercantil de Sao Paulo S. A. v. Nava
[…] Good faith is defined as “honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned”. (Uniform Commercial Code, § 1-201, subd [19].) If defendants “did not have actual knowledge of some fact which would prevent a commercially honest individual from taking up the instruments, then its good faith was sufficiently shown (see 1955 Report of NY Law Rev Comm, vol 2, pp 906-907).” (Chemical Bank of Rochester v Haskell, 51 NY2d 85, 92.)

With respect to the requirement that defendant take the checks without notice of any claim or defense to qualify as a holder in due course, subdivision (7) of section 3-304 of the Uniform Commercial Code states: “In any event, to constitute notice of a claim or defense, the purchaser must have knowledge of the claim or defense or knowledge of such facts that his action in taking the instrument amounts to bad faith.”

In Chemical Bank of Rochester v Haskell (supra, pp 92-93), in a discussion of this provision, the court stated: “It is important to note that this subdivision speaks in terms of ‘knowledge’ and not the ‘reason to know’ language used in subdivision (3) of the same section.