Banco Bilbao Vizcaya-Puerto Rico v. United States
[…] The facts alleged by BBV do not support either conclusion. Accordingly, the government is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.3

*32II. BBV Did Not Effectuate a Valid Assignment

The Anti-Assignment Act, 41 U.S.C. § 15, provides that the proceeds from ongoing federal contracts may only be assigned to parties outside the original contract agreement if the assignee is a “bank, trust company, or other financing institution,” id. at § 15(b), and the assignee fulfills the statutory requirements. Under the Act, the assignment itself must cover “all amounts payable under such contract and not already paid, shall not be made to more than one party, and shall not be subject to reassignment, except that any such assignment may be made to one party as agent or trustee for two or more parties participating in such financing.” Id. at § 15(b)(2). In providing notice of such assignment, the assignee must “file written notice of the assignment together with a true copy of the instrument of assignment” with three parties: the contracting officer, the surety upon the bond or bonds in connection with the contract, and the disbursing officer. Id. at § 15(b)(3).