Bancflorida v. Hayward
[…] Carteret involved a third party judgment creditor and no dispute over the priority of the liens.9 The parties agreed that the purchase money mortgage had priority over the claims of the third party. The only question before the court was extremely narrow: how much of the proceeds constituted a purchase money mortgage.

Florida has adopted a notice provision as the benchmark for assessing the priority of liens on real property and “[a] grantee taking title to land with knowledge of prior claims is bound by those claims.” Moyer v. Clark, 72 So.2d 905, 906 (Fla.1954). Section 695.01, Florida Statutes (1989) states in relevant part:

No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property, or of any interest therein, nor any lease for a term of 1 year or longer, shall be good and effectual in law *1333or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law; ...

(emphasis supplied).

In the case at issue, knowledge is part and parcel of the same transaction in which the purchase money mortgage was created.