Baltimore Savings & Loan Co. v. Frye
[…] Finally, the court’s determination as to the maximum recovery limit is particularly troublesome. R.C. 4735.12(D) was amended effective August 25, 1981 to raise the maximum amount of recovery to forty thousand dollars. The amount had previously been twenty thousand dollars. It is clear from the record in this case that all facts precipitating judgment occurred before the effective date of the amendment. In fact, appellant filed her claim against the Account before the effective date. Therefore, the majority’s holding is in clear violation of R.C. 1.58.5

Accordingly, I would affirm the decision of the court of appeals.

R.C. 1.58 provides in pertinent part as follows:

“(A) The reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not * * *:

“(4) Affect any investigation, proceeding, or remedy in respect of any such privilege, obligation, liability, penalty, forfeiture, or punishment; and the investigation, proceeding, or remedy may be instituted, continued, or enforced, and the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment imposed, as if the statute has not been repealed or amended. * * *”