48 A. 853 | Md. | 1901
[…] The County Commissioners of Wicomico County were without power to assess this rolling-stock. The mode for its valuation and assessment was prescribed by Act of 1896, chap. 120, sec. 178, and chap. 140, sec. 199, which not having been pursued it was not liable to the levy for taxes made by the plaintiff for any of the years specified in the agreed statement of facts.
The plaintiff has contended that the Act of 1896 in the particulars mentioned is void as being repugnant to Article 3, sec. 51 of the Constitution, which provides that "the personal property of residents of this State shall be subject to taxation in the county or city where the resident bona fide resides for the greater part of the year, for which the tax may or shall be levied, and not elsewhere, except goods and chattels permanently *132 located, which shall be taxed in the city or county where they are so located." The argument is that as the home or principal office of the defendant company is in Wicomico County it is to be deemed to have a residence in that county and therefore falls within the provisions of the Constitution just quoted. This provision, however, refers only to natural persons.