Balsam v. DEPT. OF HEALTH & REHAB. SERVICES
[…] they argue that HRS acted arbitrarily, capriciously and contrary to law by changing the findings of fact in the hearing officer's recommended order because (a) the number of "existing and approved" beds in Broward County is a matter of fact susceptible to proof rather than a matter of rule interpretation and policy, and (b) the hearing officer's findings *1346 of fact regarding the number of short-term psychiatric and substance abuse beds in Broward County are supported by competent, substantial evidence and the rejection of these findings by HRS does not comply with the requirements of section 120.57(1)(b)(9), Florida Statutes (1983), that an agency "may not reject or modify the findings of fact unless the agency first determines from a review of the complete record, and states with particularity in the order, that the findings of fact were not based upon competent substantial evidence."

HRS contends, on the other hand, that it has not overturned any of the hearing officer's findings of fact but, rather, has simply overturned his erroneous construction and application of the relevant statutes and rules.