Balram v. Etheridge
[…] Petitioner argues that the intent of CPLR 4544 was to protect successors in interest from being held liable for wrongdoings of their predecessors. The court finds this argument to be unsubstantiated.

In a memo to the Governor dated June 25, 1975 regarding the proposed CPLR 4544, the Attorney-General stated, “This bill will aid consumers by, in effect, requiring contracts and leases to be written in a clear and legible manner and in a readable type size. One of the hallmarks of a printed contract of adhesion is the miniscule type size in which it is prepared.”

The legislative history of CPLR 4544 serves to clarify the legislative intent. In 1979, the provision was amended to read (L 1979, ch 474, § 1, emphasis added): “where the print is not clear and legible or is less than eight points in depth” from the previous “where the print is not clear and legible and is less than eight points in depth”. The amendment is indicative of the Legislature’s intent to broaden the statute’s applicability.