Balram v. Etheridge
[…] In November of 1980 petitioner purchased the property.

In support of his motion to strike the jury notice petitioner contends that CPLR 4544 is not applicable to him because he was not the party who prepared or printed the lease, that he is not bound by the wrongdoings of his predecessor in interest, and that accordingly, the waiver of jury trial should be enforceable against the respondent.

CPLR 4544 (as added by L1975, ch 370 [eff July 1,1976], as amd by L 1979, ch 474 [eff Sept. 1, 1979]) states (in pertinent part): “The portion of any printed contract or agreement involving a consumer transaction or a lease for space to be occupied for residential purposes where the print is not clear and legible or is less than eight points in depth * * * for upper case type may not be received in evidence in any trial, hearing or proceeding on behalf of the party who printed or prepared such contract, or agreement or who caused said agreement or contract to be printed or prepared * * * No provision of any contract or agreement waiving the provisions of this section shall be effective. The provisions of this section shall not apply to agreements or contracts entered into prior to the effective date of this section.”

As was stated in the headnote in Sorbonne Apts. Co. v Kranz (96 Misc 2d 396): “A jury waiver clause in a lease that does not conform with CPLR 4544, which mandates a minimum size print for consumer contracts and leases, is unenforceable for failure to meet the minimum standards for size of type established by the legislature”. The parties do not dispute the fact that the print of the written lease agreement between the respondent and petitioner’s predecessor in interest failed to meet the requisite standards of CPLR 4544. Petitioner, however, contends that CPLR 4544 is not applicable because he is not “the party who printed or prepared such contract or agreement or who caused said agreement or contract to be printed or prepared”, and that therefore petitioner falls within the purview of the class that the Legislature intended to protect.

The court disagrees with petitioner’s interpretation.