Balmer v. Dilley
[…] The judgment of the trial court entered upon the jury verdict for the defendant is reversed and a new trial is granted the plaintiffs.

HAMILTON, C.J., ROSELLINI, HALE, and WRIGHT, JJ., concur.

NEILL, J. (concurring in part, dissenting in part)

I concur in the granting of a new trial and most of the rationale of the majority opinion,[1] but dissent from that part of the *373 majority opinion which confers a claim for damages under RCW 4.24.010 extending beyond the decedent's age of majority.

The portion of the statute which extends recovery in these cases to include damages for "loss of love and companionship of the child and for injury to or destruction of the parent-child relationship" is unequivocally tied to the preexisting portion wherein the cause of action is established, having express reference back to "such an action." Under that section, the term for which ongoing losses could be recovered was uniformly limited to the term of minority. Lockhart v.