875 P.2d 1354 | Colo. | 1993
[…] This case raises the question of whether there is a place for an insurance bad faith claim outside the scope of the insurance claims setting. PHICO argues that insurance bad faith does not apply outside the claims context. We disagree.
It is the nature of the relationship created by the insurance contract, rather than the activity involved, which determines if the duty of good faith and fair dealing exists. And, as we stated in Savio, this relationship “permeates all of the dealings of the parties.” Id. at 1268 (emphasis added). Moreover, it is the policy of this state, announced in section 10-1-101, 4A C.R.S. (1987), that all persons providing insurance services to the public must “be at all times actuated by good faith in everything pertaining thereto.” This duty is not limited, as PHICO argues, merely to the claims or cancellation contexts. Instead, the duty, as formulated by the General Assembly, is a broad and wide-ranging one, extending to “everything pertaining” to the provision of insurance services to the public.