Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 318 Nebraska Reports BALLHEIM v. SETTLES Cite as 318 Neb. 873 Trever Ballheim, appellant, v. Shaun Settles, warden,
[…] The maximum term shall not be greater than the maximum limit provided by law, and: (a) The minimum term fixed by the court shall be any term of years less than the maximum term imposed by the court; or
(b) The minimum term shall be the minimum limit provided by law.
We held that the sentence of 20 to 20 years’ imprison ment was not void. Therefore, it could not be collaterally attacked through the motion for postconviction relief, and the district court lacked the power to resentence the defendant. We explained that since § 29-2204(1)(b) dictates that “[t]he minimum term shall be the minimum limit provided by law,” and, under § 28-105(1), the minimum sentence for a Class II felony is 1 year’s imprisonment, the minimum sentence for the defend ant’s arson conviction was 1 year.