Ballenger v. Cahalan
[…] That statute was repealed and replaced by MCL 431.63(1); MSA 18.966(33)(1), which provides:

"The racing commissioner shall be appointed by the governor by and with the advice and consent of the senate for a term of 4 years, except that the term of a racing commissioner appointed by the governor under former Act No. 27 of the Public Acts of 1959, with the advice and consent of the senate serving at the effective date of this act shall expire December 31, 1984."

MCL 201.31; MSA 6.711 provides:

"Whenever a vacancy shall occur in any elective or appointive state office, other than the office of senator or representative in the state legislature or representative or senator in congress or a judge of a court of record, the governor shall fill such vacancy by appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term of such office."

This case concerns the interplay of these three statutory sections.