Ballenger v. Cahalan
[…] It follows that Racing Commissioner Van Tiem was serving in that office on December 18, 1980. OAG, 1983-1984, No 6120, p 7 (January 13, 1983).

"By operation of law, the term of Racing Commissioner Van Tiem became a fixed term on December 18, 1980, with an expiration date of December 31, 1984.

"Upon the death of Racing Commissioner Van Tiem, a vacancy was created in such office. The manner of filling vacancies in state elective and appointive offices is prescribed by 1923 PA 199, § 1, MCL 201.31; MSA 6.711, which provides:

"`Whenever a vacancy shall occur in any elective or appointive state office, other than the office of senator or representative in the state legislature or representative or senator in congress or a judge of a court of record, the governor shall fill such vacancy by appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term of such office.'

"The appointed position of racing commissioner is created by statute. As such, the racing commissioner is a public officer of the state. People v Freedland, 308 Mich 449; 14 NW2d 62 (1944); People v Leve, 309 Mich 557; 16 NW2d 72 (1944).