33 Conn. App. 78 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] “If you have any questions concerning your status or the above statement of reasons, please feel free to contact my office at your convenience. “Respectfully,
[signature]
Thomas P. Reale, Jr. Superintendent of Schools”
A new collective bargaining agreement for the years 1990-1993 was not reached until January 31, 1991.
In addition to this provision regarding seniority, the memorandum of agreement altered several other provisions from the 1986-1989 collective bargaining agreement with regard to the plaintiffs.
General Statutes § 10-151 (d) provides in pertinent part: “The contract of employment of a teacher who has attained tenure shall be continued from school year to school year, except that it may be terminated at any time for . . . (5) elimination of the position to which the teacher was appointed or loss of a position to another teacher if no other position exists to which such teacher may be appointed if qualified . . . and provided further that determination of the individual contract or contracts of employment to be terminated shall be made in accordance with ... (A) a provision for a layoff procedure agreed upon by the board of education and the exclusive employees’ representative organization . . . .”
The plaintiffs Ballato, Landon and Smith were later rehired as full-time nurses. The plaintiff Wood was rehired in the position of a 0.7 teacher for the 1991-1992 year.