33 Conn. App. 78 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] Board of Education, 226 Conn. 704, 713-14, 629 A.2d 333 (1993), quoting Rodo v. Board of Education, 216 Conn. 541, 555, 483 A.2d 102 (1990); see Conley v. Board of Education, 143 Conn. 488, 492, 123 A.2d 747 (1956). Applying this standard, the court upheld the board’s determinations, and dismissed the plaintiffs’ appeal. The plaintiffs now appeal from the trial court’s judgment dismissing their appeal.
I
Elimination of Positions
The plaintiffs contend that the termination of their contracts under General Statues § 10-151 (d) (5) was illegal. Under that section, the contracts of tenured teachers can be terminated due to “elimination of the position to which the teacher was appointed or loss of a position to another teacher . . . .” The plaintiffs argue that their positions as nurse-teachers have not been eliminated because the functions of clinical nursing and health education teaching that comprised the
The phrase “elimination of the position” has not been defined by our legislature or our courts.