33 Conn. App. 78 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] Ballato was hired by the board in September, 1973, and certified as a nurse-teacher in August, 1975; Landon was hired in April, 1985, and certified in February, 1989; Wood was hired in April, 1985, and certified in June, 1985; Smith held certification when hired in June, 1988.
Although titled nurse-teachers, the plaintiffs apparently spent most of their time performing clinical nursing duties. For example, during the 1990-1991 school year, Landon spent only 14 percent of her time teaching health education.
The term “tenure” is defined in General Statutes § 10-151 (a) (6) (A) as “[t]he completion of thirty school months of full-time continuous employment for the same board of education.”
These reasons are contained in the letters sent by the board to the plaintiffs, pursuant to the plaintiffs’ requests. The letters can be found in the administrative record and state the following:
“Dear [Plaintiff]: