686 N.Y.S.2d 225 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1999
[…] Next, we address petitioner’s contention that Family Court incorrectly determined the combined earnings of the parties for the year 1996. The first step of the three-step statutory formula of the CSSA is the calculation of the parents’ combined income (see, Bast v Rossof, 91 NY2d 723, 726; Matter of Cassano v Cassano, 85 NY2d 649, 653). Under the CSSA, a parent is required to include in “income” all income “as should have been or should be reported in the most recent federal tax return” (Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [b] [5] [i]) plus, “to the extent not already included in gross income * * * the amount of income or compensation voluntarily deferred” (Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [b] [5] [in]), less “(FICA) taxes actually paid” (Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [b] [5] [vii] [H]).