686 N.Y.S.2d 225 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1999
[…] Upon remittal, the Hearing Examiner made some additional findings but adhered to the $125 weekly child support order. Family Court, by order entered March 31, 1997, denied petitioner’s objections and confirmed the Hearing Examiner’s order.
On April 7, 1997, petitioner commenced the instant proceeding seeking an upward modification of the March 31, 1997 or
We turn first to petitioner’s claim for a modification of the child support order nunc pro tunc to January 6, 1995. Under Family Court Act § 451, “[a] modification may increase support payments nunc pro tunc as of the date of the initial application for support based on newly discovered evidence.” As newly discovered evidence, petitioner alleges that respondent substantially understated his actual income at the March 7, 1995 hearing because neither his 1994 W-2 form nor his financial disclosure affidavit reflected the amount of his overtime.