126 Wash. App. 285 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] DISCUSSION
¶5 On appeal of a trial court’s decision to grant summary judgment, we review questions of law de novo.
¶6 Dynasty argues that the Association’s claim is barred because Dynasty was administratively dissolved in October 1995, seven years before the Association filed its case. At
¶7 Washington’s Business Corporation Act contains both types of statutes. RCW 23B.14.050 states that “[a] dissolved corporation continues its existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs . .. ,”
¶8 Citing RCW 23B.14.340, Dynasty argues that the Association’s claim is barred because Dynasty dissolved in 1995 and the Association did not file its claim within two years of the dissolution.