1 Mass. App. Ct. 47 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1973
[…] The portions of § 3 which are or may be material to this argument are as follows: “A town may hold real estate for the public use of its inhabitants and may convey the same by deed of its selectmen thereto duly authorized ...; may by its selectmen let or lease for not more than five years, on such terms as the selectmen determine, a public building or part thereof, except school houses in actual use as such; ... and may make such orders as it may deem necessary or expedient for the disposal or use of its corporate property. ...”
The first paragraph of § 14 provides in pertinent part as follows: “... the selectmen of a town may purchase, or take by eminent domain under chapter seventy-nine, any land... not already appropriated to public use, for any municipal purpose for which the purchase or taking of land ... is not otherwise authorized or directed by statute; but no land ... shall be taken or purchased under this section unless the taking or purchase thereof has previously been authorized ... by vote of the town, nor until an appropriation of money, to be raised by loan or otherwise, has been made for the purpose ... by a two thirds vote of the town....” (emphasis supplied).