1 Mass. App. Ct. 47 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1973
[…] The annual town report for the year 1969 recites that a motion (presumably worded in the form of the quoted vote) “prevailed.” We are not informed of the size of the majority which so voted.
Although not here directly involved, it would seem that the defendant authority enjoys a like power to acquire and operate off-street parking facilities for use by that portion of the general public which patronizes its ferry facilities. See Massachusetts Port Authy. v. Clerk of the East Boston District Court, 350 Mass. 195.
The portions of § 3 which are or may be material to this argument are as follows: “A town may hold real estate for the public use of its inhabitants and may convey the same by deed of its selectmen thereto duly authorized ...; may by its selectmen let or lease for not more than five years, on such terms as the selectmen determine, a public building or part thereof, except school houses in actual use as such; ... and may make such orders as it may deem necessary or expedient for the disposal or use of its corporate property. ...”