Lead Opinion
[…] . A copy of the response was not included in the record. However, Ballaban's appellant's supplemental appendix includes several documents identified as his designation of materials relied upon in support of his opposition to the motion for summary judgment.
. A transcript of the hearing was not prepared or included in the record.
. In addition, Ind.Code § 31-33-5-3 provides that "[t]his chapter does not relieve an individual of the obligation to report on the individual’s own behalf, unless a report has already been made to the best of the individual's belief.” Ind.Code § 31-33-5-4 provides that "[a] person who has a duty under this chapter to report that a child may be a victim of child abuse or neglect shall immediately make an oral report to [] the department; or [ ] the local law enforcement agency.”
. In Weishuhn, where an employee was discharged "[ajfter a series of employment-related incidents, none of which involved the subject of religion,” 787 N.W.2d at 516, the court made the following comments: