Ball v. United States
[…] In Whalen v. United States, 445 U.S. 684, 688, 100 S.Ct. 1432, 1436, 63 L.Ed.2d 715 (1980), the Supreme Court said that "the question whether punishments imposed by a court after a defendant's conviction upon criminal charges are unconstitutionally multiple cannot be resolved without determining what punishments the Legislative Branch has authorized." The Court ruled that Congress had not authorized the imposition of consecutive sentences for rape and for an unintentional killing committed in the course of a rape, basing its decision on D.C.Code 1973, § 23-112 which establishes a presumption of consecutive sentences for conviction of separate offenses, unless otherwise provided by the sentencing court, "whether or not the offense ... arises out of the same transaction [as another offense] and requires proof of a fact which the other does not." Justice Stewart explained that this language codified a rule of statutory construction, in effect as a short-cut to determine whether consecutive punishment could be imposed or, as stated in the legislative history of § 23-112, "to obviate the need for the courts to search for legislative