Docket 429 | Mich. Ct. App. | Mar 15, 1965
[…] It is not disputed that article 2, § 5 relates only to elections for national, State, county, and township offices. It is further stipulated that the municipal court for the city of Trenton was established on November 20, 1961, under PA 1956, No 5 (CLS 1961, § 730.501 et seq., Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27.3937[1] et seq.), and the justice court provided for in the city charter adopted on July 16, 1957, thus abolished.

Section 8 of the above act (CLS 1961, § 730.508, Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27.3937[8]), provides in part:

"The qualifications, terms of office, time and manner of election, compensation, jurisdiction, powers and duties of the judges of the municipal court of any city affected by the provisions of this act, and the practice and procedure in such municipal courts, shall be governed by the provisions of existing laws relating to the justices of the peace in such cities, and to the practice and procedure in the courts of such justices of the peace." (Emphasis supplied.)