Docket 429 | Mich. Ct. App. | Mar 15, 1965
[…] The municipal court of the city of Trenton is a statutory court which was in existence at the time the Michigan Constitution of 1963 became effective and thus retains its powers and jurisdiction except *5 as provided by law until it is abolished. Const 1963, art 6, § 26, paragraph (2) states:

"Statutory courts in existence at the time this Constitution becomes effective shall retain their powers and jurisdiction, except as provided by law, until they are abolished by law."

The argument that because municipal courts are an integral part of the State judicial system, they must be State offices has been repudiated in this State. Justice OSTRANDER summarized the argument in Attorney General v.