18 S.W.2d 1063 | Tex. | 1929
[…] No such construction will be given it as to those named and the classes of labor set forth and the lien given in Article 5473.
The trial court and the Court of Civil Appeals both held that the Davis and Morgan claims were secured by constitutional liens, and that any failure to take the necessary, steps to fix them was not fatal as between the mechanics or laborers and Ball, the owner. *543 With this we cannot agree. Section 37, Article 16, of the Constitution reads:
"Mechanics, artisans and materialmen of every class have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them, for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said laws."
This Court has held that those coming within the terms of the constitutional provision are not compelled to take any steps to fix the liens as between themselves and the owners. Farmers
Mechanics National Bank v. Taylor,