Ball v. Clothier
[…] The orders complained of were made by the territorial probate court. When the constitution was *308adopted, the superior court was vested with general juris" diction such as was exercised by the territorial district courts, and also with jurisdiction in probate matters, and the probate court as an independent tribunal was abolished. It follows — if appellants’ position is' correct — that there is now no tribunal which has jurisdiction to review erroneous orders entered in the old probate court. This position cannot be maintained. The constitution, at § 10 of art. 27, provides that, when the superior courts are organized, all records and proceedings in probate court shall pass into the jurisdiction and possession of the superior courts, “and the said court shall proceed to final judgment or decree, order or other determination in the several mat* ters and causes as the territorial probate court might have done if this constitution had not been adopted.” Under this provision the superior court has complete jurisdiction in all matters in which the old probate court had, and certainly now the superior court, under § 5153, may vacate and set aside orders made by it in the course of its probate jurisdiction.