Ball Incon Glass Packaging v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] [U]nless ... notice be given within one hundred and twenty days after the occurrence of the injury, no compensation shall be al-lowed_ However, in cases of injury resulting from ... any ... cause in which the nature of the injury or its relationship to the employment is not known to the employe, the time for giving notice shall not begin to run until the employe knows, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should know, of the existence of the injury and its possible relationship to his employment.

Section 315 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 602 (emphasis added), provides in pertinent part:

In cases of personal injury all claims for compensation shall be forever barred, unless, within three years after the injury, the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation payable under this article.... Where, however, payments of compensation have been made in any case, said limitations shall not take effect until the expiration of three years from the time of the making of the most recent payment prior to date of filing such petition. ...

. Section 440 of the Act, 77 P.S. i 996, states that the cost of attorney fees may be excluded where the employer or insurer has established a reasonable basis for the contest.

. Section 435 of the Act provides in pertinent part as follows: