Baldwin v. National Safe Depository Corp.
[…] "Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit." RCW 62A.2-606(2).

[3] In upholding the liquidated damages clause, the court agreed with Baldwin Leasing that actual damages would be difficult to prove because the custom-made National Safe signs would only have salvage value to Baldwin Leasing. Accord, Mosler v. Woodell, 189 Wash. 583, 66 P.2d 353 (1937) (damages for breach of contract for installation of neon sign difficult to ascertain; therefore, liquidated damages clause upheld).

[4] RCW 62A.2-718 states in part:

"(1) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty."