Baldwin v. Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co.
[…] Although it is not really material to the present decision, the court does find from the evidence that this account was known at one time as the “custodial account” and at another time as “Shippers’ Proceeds Accountbut which name preceded the other, or when the change occurred may hardly be determined with certainty. However, one of the exhibits, a photostatic copy of a check drawn by Kuhlmann on the account under date of June 10, 1952 is considered to show that it was then characterized as “Shippers Proceeds Account.”

. Definitions prescribed under the Act, as shown in Title 7 U.S.C.A. § 201, include these:

“201. ‘Stockyard owner’; ‘stockyard services’; ‘market agency’; ‘dealer’; defined
“When used in this chapter—
“(a) The term ‘stockyard owner’ means any person engaged in the business of conducting or operating a stockyard;
“(b) The term ‘stockyard services’ means services or facilities furnished at a stockyard in connection with the receiving, buying, or selling on a commission basis or otherwise, marketing, feeding, watering, bolding, delivery, shipment, weighing, or handling in commerce, of livestock;
“(c) The term ‘market agency’ means any person engaged in the business of (1) buying or selling in commerce livestock at a stockyard on a commission basis or (2) furnishing stockyard services ; and