Baldwin v. Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co.
[…] “(c) The term ‘market agency’ means any person engaged in the business of (1) buying or selling in commerce livestock at a stockyard on a commission basis or (2) furnishing stockyard services ; and
“(d) The term ‘dealer’ means any person, not a market agency, engaged in the business of buying or selling in commerce livestock at a stockyard, either on his own account or as the employee or agent of the vendor or purchaser.'”

. Title 7 U.S.O.A. § 203, provides:

“203. Registration of stockyard dealer or market agency; penalty for failure to register
“After the expiration of thirty days after the Secretary has given public notice that any stockyard is within the definition of section 202 of this title by posting copies of such notice in the stockyard, no person shall carry on the business of a market agency or dealer at such stockyard unless he has registered with the Secretary under such rules and regulations as the Secretary *111may prescribe, his name and address, the character of business in which he is engaged, and the kinds of stockyard services, if any, which he furnishes at such stockyard. Whoever violates the provisions of this section shall be liable to a penalty of not more than $500 for each such offense and not more than $25 for each day it continues, which shall accrue to the United States and may be recovered in a civil action brought by the United States.” ,