Baldwin v. Frisbie
[…] [3] Some suggestion is made that if it be held that the property be sold subject to the drainage improvement district assessments, then the law would be unconstitutional. Assuming, for the purpose of this case, that the respondent in this proceeding can raise such question, it cannot avail him anything. The construction we have given to the statute in no sense makes the drainage improvement assessment superior or even equal in rank to the general taxes. In fact, both sections of the statute referred to recognize the superiority of the lien for general taxes. Section 9 of art. 11 of the constitution provides that no property shall be

". . . released or discharged from its or their proportionate share of the taxes to be levied for state purposes . . ."

The present act does not purport to release or discharge the property from any part of its general taxes *300 for state or other purposes. As already said, the superiority of the general tax lien is recognized, and the property is sold subject to the drainage improvement assessments.