Docket 23292 | Mich. Ct. App. | Jan 27, 1976
[…] Plaintiff was injured August 17, 1943, while employed by defendant Chrysler Corporation. As a result of the injury, plaintiff's left leg was amputated. Prior to this injury, plaintiff lost the industrial use of his right leg due to polio. Defendant Chrysler Corporation voluntarily paid the specific loss benefits for 200 weeks as the statute then required. The 200-week period expired July 5, 1947. Thereafter, plaintiff was steadily employed elsewhere until 1970.

February 10, 1972, plaintiff first petitioned for total and permanent disability benefits. MCLA 418.833(1); MSA 17.237(833)(1) provides:

"If payment of compensation is made, other than medical expenses, and an application for further compensation is later filed with the bureau, no compensation shall be ordered for any period which is more than one year prior to the date of filing of such application."

We do not read the foregoing as a statute of limitations, but rather as a limit on the Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board's authority to order the payment of benefits.