Balderree v. Oregon State Bar
[…] Since that time petitioner has refused to sign the indemnity agreement, and he has not paid the PLF assessment.

*161In February 1986, petitioner received a “final notice” advising him that failure to pay the assessment would result in automatic suspension, quoting in full ORS 9.200. Subsequently, the PLF set a deadline for payment by April 16,1986.

Petitioner then commenced this proceeding in this court, and we allowed his motion for a stay of suspension pending our disposition of this matter.

Petitioner contends that ORS 9.080(2) (a) only allows the Board of Governors of the Bar to require assessments to the PLF from those attorneys engaged in the private practice of law. The statute is not so narrow. It also provides that the Board

“shall be empowered, either by itself or in conjunction with other bar organizations, to do whatever is necessary and convenient to implement this provision * * (Emphasis added.)

The question for decision, therefore, is whether the requirement of the indemnity agreement as a condition of exemption from assessment is necessary and convenient.

Petitioner believes that because he does not engage in private practice of law, no one could make a claim against him for legal malpractice. That is not necessarily so. It does not strain the imagination to envision that some individual with whom petitioner had dealings would claim that petitioner was guilty of professional negligence with regard to those dealings. If the claim were asserted by civil action and it were eventually determined that petitioner had been engaged in private practice of law and was liable to claimant, the text of ORS 9.080(2) could be read to require the PLF to pay. the claim, even though petitioner in good faith believed that he was not engaged in private practice of law with respect to those dealings.

This potential for liability of the PLF and its need to control and manage the defense of such a claim is the reason for requiring the indemnity agreement of those some 2,000 attorneys that request exemption because they are not engaged in the private practice of law. The PLF takes those attorneys at their word that they are not engaged in private practice.

We conclude that the term “necessary and convenient” in ORS 9.080(2)(a) means that which is reasonably *162necessary and useful in implementing the Board’s authority.