Balderree v. Oregon State Bar
[…] However, an attorney who practices law outside of the attorney’s full-time employment is engaged in the private practice of law.
M* * * *

The first issue is whether we have jurisdiction to decide the merits of the controversy between petitioner and respondents. Petitioner contends our jurisdiction arises under ORS 9.529, which provides:

“Bar proceedings relating to discipline, admission and reinstatement are neither civil nor criminal in nature. They are sui generis and within the inherent power of the Supreme Court to control. The grounds for denying any applicant admission or reinstatement or for the discipline of attorneys set forth in this chapter are not intended to limit or alter the inherent power of the Supreme Court to deny any applicant admission or reinstatement to the bar or to discipline a member of the bar.”

Respondents answer that

*159“[I]t would appear that this Court does have original jurisdiction to decide this case and, on that basis, respondents have no objection to the Court doing so.”

That both petitioner and respondents assert our jurisdiction is not controlling.