Balcorta v. Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp.
[…] Alternatively, Fox may be arguing that even if the state law does not authorize a waiver of its requirements, § 301 permits such a waiver. In either case, Fox’s argument is without merit. The rights granted to employees by California Labor Code § 201.5 are not subject to negotiation, and § 301 of the LMRA does not grant private parties the power to waive nonnegotiable state rights.

When the California legislature enacted the Chapter of the Labor Code that includes § 201.5, it explicitly made the rights conferred in that chapter nonnegotiable. Section 219 of the 1997 Labor Code states: “[N]o provision of this article can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied.” This legislature could not have spoken more clearly, and we agree with the Supreme Court that § 219 purports to “preclude[ ] any private contractual waiver of the[ ] minimum labor standards” set forth in the Code. See Livadas, 512 U.S. at 110,128,114 S.Ct. 2068.