Balcorta v. Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp.
[…] Cal. Lab.Code § 201.5 (1997). Section 201.5 was later amended, and the statute now requires an employer to pay a discharged employee no later than the next scheduled payday. See Cal. Lab.Code § 201.5 (1999).

. Section 203 provides the penalty for violations of § 201.5:

If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance, with §§ 201, 201.5, and 202, any wages of an employee who is discharged or quits, the wages of such employees shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefore is commenced; but such wages shall not continue for . more than 30 days.... ...

Cal. Lab.Code § 203 (1997). Balcorta sought only the penalty and not the wages for the period prior to his discharge, because Fox had paid in full all the wages he had actually earned by the time he filed his action with the DLSE.