2 Conn. App. 523 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1984
[…] This appeal, originally filed in the Supreme Court, was transferred to this court. Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June, 1983, No. 83-29, § 2 (c). Subsequent to the filing of this appeal, the defendant died. Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-599, Shirley Stoniek, his executrix, was substituted as a party on April 6, 1984.
The plaintiff alleged, inter alia, that the defendant failed to grant the right of way and that “he violated the laws of the State of Connecticut in that he failed to obey the vehicle traffic control signal, which commanded him to stop, in violation of Section 14-299 of the Connecticut General Statutes.” General Statutes § 14-299 (b) (3) provides in part that: “Vehicular traffic facing a steady red signal alone shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection and remain standing until the next indication is shown . . . .”
The interrogatories included the following: “Question 1: Did the plaintiff John Balboni prove the defendant William Stonick was negligent in one or more ways specified in the complaint? Answer: Yes—No.