Balaban v. Rubin
[…] (1) Eacial balance was a material and compelling factor for the board’s rejection of the plan first proposed by the Assistant Superintendent in charge of the district, and for its approval of the zone finally adopted for J. H. S. 275;

(2) The deliberate inclusion of the factor of racial balance as a material basis for the board’s determination renders that determination unlawful as violative of section 3201 of the Education Law; [such section provides that: “No person shall be refused admission into or be excluded from any public school in the state of New York on account of race, creed, color or national origin.”]

(3) Although petitioners’ children had no vested right to attend J. H. S. 285 or any other particular public school, they had the statutory and moral right not to be excluded from any public school in the State by reason of their race or color;