Baker v. Winger
[…] No other documents signed between plaintiff and defense nor between plaintiff's counsel and defense counsel. To be done following reasonableness hearing.

On April 25, 1989, the State moved to dismiss Baker's claims against it, arguing that the State's liability had not been extinguished by the settlement, and that the appellants therefore had no right to seek contribution. The State further argued that Baker's claims against the State were barred by the statute of limitations. The trial court granted the State's motion.

DISCUSSION

[1] RCW 4.22.040(2) states:

Contribution is available to a person who enters into a settlement with a claimant only (a) if the liability of the person against whom contribution is sought has been extinguished by the settlement and (b) to the extent that the amount paid in settlement was reasonable at the time of the settlement.

(Italics ours.) The purpose of RCW 4.22.040(2) is to protect the party against whom contribution is sought from exposure to double liability via both the injured plaintiff and the settling tortfeasor seeking contribution. Kirk v. Moe, 114 Wash. 2d 550, 553, 789 P.2d 84 (1990).