Baker v. Winger
[…] Because of the presumption that a voluntary nonsuit is without prejudice unless otherwise stated, the State justifiably assumed that the nonsuit had been taken without prejudice and that the agreement between Baker and the appellants did not extinguish the State's liability. Since Baker did not dismiss his claims against the State with prejudice, and could have renewed his claim against the State upon modifying his settlement contract with the appellants, the settlement agreement did not extinguish the State's liability pursuant to RCW 4.22.040(2).

[2] The statute of limitations applicable to a contribution claim is RCW 4.22.050. RCW 4.22.050(3) states in relevant part:

If no judgment has been rendered, the person bringing the action for contribution either must have (a) discharged by payment the common liability within the period of the statute of limitations applicable to the claimant's right of action against him and commenced the action for contribution within one year after payment, or (b) agreed while the action was pending to discharge the common liability and, within one year after the agreement, have paid the liability and commenced an action for contribution.

(Italics ours.) Inherent in the term "common liability" as used in RCW 4.22.050(3) is the assumption that the liability of the defendant against whom contribution is sought has been extinguished.