Baker v. United States
[…] Under the early retirement system, “[a] regular officer on the active-duty list of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps may be considered for selective early retirement by a selection board convened under section 611(b) of this title____” 10 U.S.C. § 638(a)(1) (1994). Section 611(b) states: “[T]he Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the military department concerned, whenever the needs of the service require, may convene selection boards to recommend officers ... for early retirement____” Section 612(a)(1) states: “A selection board shall consist of five or more officers who are on the active-duty list of the same armed force as the officers under consideration by the board.”