Baker v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs could not support their argument that the Air Force violated section 277 with any evidence other than their constitutional claim, thus failing to overcome the presumption that the Air Force executes its obligations lawfully.14 .Sanders, 219 Ct.Cl. at 302, 594 F.2d 804. Plaintiffs also have failed to provide any evidence that the SERB favored regulars over reserves or vice versa. The lack of a credible basis for plaintiffs’ claim on this issue compels a finding that section 277 has not been violated.

4. Count 3

Plaintiffs argue that the SERB was conducted in violation of 32 C.F.R. §§ 51.4(c), and 51.5(b)(5) (1994). 32 C.F.R. § 51.4(c) provides: “Discrimination that adversely affects persons or groups based on race, color, religion, gender, age, or national origin, and that is not supported legally, is contrary to good order and discipline, and is counterproductive to combat readiness and mission accomplishment. Discrimination of *659this nature shall not be condoned or tolerated.” Under 32 C.F.R. § 51.5(b)(5) the supervisors of DOD Components are required to “[r]ewrite documents and change practices that discriminate against military personnel based on race, religion, color, gender, or national origin.”