Baker v. United States
[…] Billy J. Boles advised Air Force Personnel worldwide of the SERB and noted: “Legislation is pending that would make officers with a mandatory or voluntary retirement in FY92 ineligible for the SERB.” On November 8, 1991, Maj. Gen. John E. Jackson, Jr., Commander of the Air Force Military Personnel Center (the “AFMPC”), sent an informational package to all officers eligible for the SERB, explaining the procedures the SERB would follow along with six pages of commonly asked questions and answers.

On December 5, 1991, Congress, through title V § 503(a) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1992 and *6501993, Pub.L. No. 102-190, 105 Stat. 1290, 1355 (1991) (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 638(e)(2)(B)(i)), excluded from consideration by the SERB any officer “who has been approved for voluntary retirement under section 3911, 6323, or 8911 of this title, or who is to be involuntarily retired under any provision of law during the fiscal year in which the selection board is convened or during the following fiscal year.”2 On December 6, 1991, the AFMPC transmitted a message to Air Force personnel worldwide informing them of these provisions stating: “[0]fficers with an approved voluntary or a mandatory retirement from 1 February 1992 thru 1 September 1993, as of board convening date, will not be considered by