Baker v. United States
[…] See Martin v. OSHRC, 499 U.S. at 150, 111 S.Ct. at 1175. Thus, the Air Force has not violated the prohibitions of 32 C.F.R. § 51.4(c). Since it has been determined that the Charge to the SERB is constitutional, the Air Force is under no obligation, pursuant to 32 C.F.R. § 51.5(b)(5), to rewrite any documents or change any of its practices.

5. Count h

Plaintiffs argue that the Air Force violated 10 U.S.C. § 638(e)(2)(B)(i) because it limited the time allowed for SERB-eligible colonels to apply for early retirement and thus exempt themselves from the SERB. Section 638(e)(2)(B)(i) provides that the SERB shall not consider any officer “who has been approved for voluntary retirement under section ... 8911 of this title, or ... who is to be involuntarily retired under any provision of law during the fiscal year in which the selection board is convened or during the following fiscal year.” Plaintiffs claim that section 638(e)(2)(B)® was violated when the Air Force limited the time within which it would accept application for early retirement to requests filed before January 2, 1992, and to be effective not later than February 1993.