Baker v. United States
[…] 4. Count 3

Plaintiffs argue that the SERB was conducted in violation of 32 C.F.R. §§ 51.4(c), and 51.5(b)(5) (1994). 32 C.F.R. § 51.4(c) provides: “Discrimination that adversely affects persons or groups based on race, color, religion, gender, age, or national origin, and that is not supported legally, is contrary to good order and discipline, and is counterproductive to combat readiness and mission accomplishment. Discrimination of *659this nature shall not be condoned or tolerated.” Under 32 C.F.R. § 51.5(b)(5) the supervisors of DOD Components are required to “[r]ewrite documents and change practices that discriminate against military personnel based on race, religion, color, gender, or national origin.”

Consistent with the court’s finding that the Charge to the SERB did not violate the constitutional guarantee of equal protection under the Fifth Amendment, no action of the Air Force with regard to the Charge was illegal.