512 A.2d 71 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1986
[…] N.T. at 41-42.
N.T. at 43-44.
N.T. at 45-46.
N.T. at 47.
N.T. at 369-373.
N.T. at 477.
N.T. at 90.
N.T. at 420-421.
N.T. at 90.
42 Pa. C. S. §8541-8542. We note that our Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of the Act in Carroll v. County of York, 496 Pa. 363, 437 A.2d 394 (1981).
By abandoning his second issue, Appellant effectively relieved the Township from being a party to this litigation. We are aware that a question could be raised as to whether this Court now properly has jurisdiction to hear this appeal. Neither party has raised the question of jurisdiction, however. Section 704 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. [§704 states in pertinent part:
(a) General Rule.—The failure of an appellee to file an objection to the jurisdiction of an appellate court within such time as may be specified by general rule, shall, unless the appellate court otherwise orders, operate to perfect the appellate jurisdiction of such appellate court, notwithstanding any provisions of this title, or of any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters), vesting jurisdiction of such appeal in another appellate court.
We believe that the interests of judicial economy and Section 704 lead to the conclusion that this Court is properly deciding this appeal.