271 Mass. 415 | Mass. | 1930
[…] The case of Baker is before us also on his exceptions to the exclusion of evidence of the expense to him which was caused by the lowering of the grade of the land taken, and in respect to an alleged injurious effect of the taking of his land upon a scheme or plan of division into lots of his remaining land.
It was in evidence that on December 17,1923, prior to the taking in question, the town of Arlington duly established exterior lines for Gray Street under the provision of G. L. c. 41, §§ 80 and 81. By said § 80 it is provided that a town accepting § 73 of chapter 41 relative to the appointment of a board of survey may “establish, in the manner provided for the laying out of town ways, the exterior lines of any way, the plan of which is approved under section seventy-four or seventy-five or under such special act; and thereafter no structure shall be erected or maintained between the exterior lines of the way so established, except that buildings or parts of buildings existing at the time of the establishment of said lines may remain and be maintained to such extent and under such conditions as may be prescribed by the board of survey of such town.” Section 81 provides that “Any person injured in his property ... by the establishment... of exterior lines under section eighty may recover the damages so caused under chapter seventy-nine.”