Baker v. Sunny Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] The two arguments can best be summarized as follows.

First, '§ 1638(b) form and timing disclosures should be read to apply to each subsection of § 1638(a) individually (i.e. § 1638(a)(3) is violated whenever a disclosure is not made prior to consummation of the sale and whenever it is not made in writing in a form that a consumer may keep). It should not be read as an independent disclosure violation. This interpretation is supported by the language and structure of Regulation Z. 12 C.F.R. § 226.17, which is the first section under “Subpart C-Closed-End Credit,” provides that “[t]he creditor shall make the disclosures required by this subpart clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a)(1) (emphasis added). Section 1638, titled “Transactions other than under an open end credit plan,” is a section dealing with “closed-end credit” transactions, such as the one in this case. 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(10) (defining “closed-end credit”).