Baker v. Sunny Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] Except for disclosures required under subsection (a)(1) of this section, all disclosures required under subsection (a) of this section ... shall be conspicuously segregated from all other terms, data, or information provided in connection with a transaction, including any computations or itemization.

15 U.S.C. § 1638(b)(1).

. These section require disclosure of the finance charge, 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(3), the annual percentage rate, 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(4), the total of payments, 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(5), the timing and amount of periodic payments, 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(6), and the existence of a security interest, 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(9). Plaintiffs claimed that failure to provide them with a copy of these disclosures constituted a complete failure to disclose.

. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1637(a) ("Before opening any account under an open end consumer credit plan, the creditor shall disclose to the person to whom credit is extended each of the following items ...”) (emphasis added); 15 U.S.C. § 1637(b) ("The creditor of any account under an open end consumer credit plan shall transmit to the obligor, for each billing cycle at the end of which there is an outstanding balance in that account ..., a statement setting forth each of the following items to